Loddon and District Horticultural Society

We are Loddon and District Horticultural Society and this year we are in our 46th year.

Hornbeam Tree – September 2018

We have a Hornbeam Tree planted in Loddon Church yard a few years ago and every year we take a photo of it to keep up with it’s progress.

We have three mini-shows during the year for members and one Annual Show which is open to everybody.

In June we have an outing to a garden and in December we have our Christmas meal.

Our meetings are held in the Jubilee Hall Clubroom in Loddon from 7-30pm, except the Annual Show which is held at The Hollies in Loddon, as is our plant sale which is held in May.

We are affiliated members of the Royal Horticultural Society.  We are also an affiliated Society with the Norfolk and Norwich Horticultural Society, so basically you have access to events of two societies within your membership.  We can attend their events at the same price as NNHS members.

Meetings and events programme 2018

14th November – Autumn Mini Show. Members only.  Our judge will be our President Keith Todd and you will be most welcome if you would like to see how to place entries into the show.

12th December – Christmas meal – The Old Feathers, Framingham Pigot.

We are always pleased to welcome new members – at £10 per person per annum it really is a bargain!
If you have an interest in gardening, be it an expert or a complete novice do come and see us.

For more information contact Ali Barwick (Secretary) on 07707-029940 or email alisonbarwick@gmail.com or Jean Cope (Chairman) on 01502-710024 or email jeancope@talktalk.net.  If you would like a copy of the Annual Open Show schedule contact Tricia Loades (Show-Secretary) on 01508-520273 or email patricialoades@btinternet.com.

To commemorate the ending of World War One, the British Legion – Loddon with Haddiscoe Branch, put an exhibition in Holy Trinity Church, Loddon from October 17th to November 11th of poppies and wreaths.  Our Society was invited to make up two poppy wreaths and they are dedicated to two soldiers from Loddon.   John Warman was from Loddon Ingloss and Ronald Jillings was from Loddon.  With thanks to Jean Cope, Barbara Leathersich, Carol Boags and Shirley Cross who knitted/made the poppies and assembled them.

Dedicated to John Warman of Loddon

Dedicated to Ronald Jillings of Loddon

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

At our Annual General Meeting in October the Committee were mostly voted back in except for the position of Secretary.  Mim Clarke, after being in the post for eleven years, has stood down.  Mim was thanked for her time and hard work as Secretary which she took over from her mother Francis Green.  We welcome Ali Barwick as our new Secretary and contact details can be found above.

The Early Autumn Show of the Norfolk and Norwich Horticultural Society was held over the weekend of 15th and 16th September at the Costessey Centre, Costessey.  The Society entered into some of the Affiliated Society classes at this show and came second in both the two flowering plants and two foliage plants classes.  We also entered into the class for a bowl of dahlia’s grown by members where we won the Noller Challenge Trophy.  Tricia Loades and Shirley Cross also entered some classes and did well in the show.  Tricia won the Major Humphrey Challenge Cup for the best exhibit in the Dahlia classes, plus the Silver Medal of the Dahlia Society.  She also won a Silver Spoon of the British Fuchsia Society for the best pot of Fuchsia’s.

Below is a photo of Shirley and Tricia with the Trophy and winning entry.

Tricia and Shirley with the winning entry and Noller Challenge Trophy.

The Major Humphrey challenge cup for the best exhibit in the Dahlia classes.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Over the weekend of the 8th and 9th September the Society entered a competition at Bressingham Gardens entitled “Pot Off”.  This involved potting perennials in a container and transporting it to Bressingham to be judged.  Shirley Cross and Tricia Loades made up our entry and took it to Bressingham early on the Saturday morning.  While waiting for it to be judged they both enjoyed the beautiful gardens at Bressingham including Adrian Bloom’s garden – Foggy Bottom.  There were only five entries but we were the winners!  The Society won £200 worth of plants to be ordered from Bressingham Nurseries.  Below are photos from the weekend.

Bressingham Pot Off entries.

The winning “Pot off” entry at Bressingham.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Instead of an indoor meeting this year we had a picnic as the August meeting at member Camilla and her husband’s garden at Dunburgh.  A lovely evening was had and everyone enjoyed the surroundings of the garden and all the food that members brought for the picnic.  We might even do this again next year!

Down by the riverside!

In Camilla’s garden at Dunburgh.

Tucking in to the picnic.

Jean overseeing proceedings.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Our garden visit was held in June when we visited Andrew Brogan’s Exotic Garden in Henstead.  We picked a lovely evening weather wise and finished off the tour of the garden by Andrew with tea and cake.  Photos below from the evening.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

In June Loddon held a Scarecrow Festival with the theme of the 1960’s.  Vanessa dressed our scarecrow as Wangari Maathai.  See photos below.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Also in May we joined in with the Loddon Street Fair on the last Bank holiday weekend when we had a plant tombola with the left over plants from the sale.  This was held in Vanessa’s tunnel along the High Street in Loddon.  Photo below.

Chairman Jean Cope with “Ken”.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

At our plant sale in May we raised a respectable amount of money for the society.  The cakes and bedding plants sold well.  See some photos below of the morning at The Hollies, Loddon.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

On 25th March the Norfolk and Norwich Horticultural Society held their Spring Show at Easton and Otley College. This year we entered some classes for the Affiliated Societies. We entered two vases of three daffodils and received second prize. We also entered into a class for two foliage plants and won third. Shirley Cross and Tricia Loades staged and lent the exhibits and photos are below.

Shirley Cross with our daffodil exhibit.

Our foliage plant exhibits

Last year we celebrated our 45th year as a Society. At our Autumn Mini Show our Treasurer, Jonathan Orland, took a photo of all of us which we sent in to the Beccles and Bungay Journal.

In December we usually decorate a windowsill at Holy Trinity, Loddon and the theme this year was “The colours of Christmas”. Tricia Loades made up the arrangements this time and a photo is below.

“All the colours of Christmas” themed windowsill in Holy Trinity, Loddon by Tricia Loades

We hold three mini-shows during the year.  The Spring Mini Show, a Rose, Fuchsia and Sweet Pea Show and an Autumn Mini Show.  Below are some photos from the 2017 Autumn Mini-Show, plus the 2018 Rose, Fuchsia and Sweet Pea Show and Spring Mini-Show:-

Class 18 – Christmas Cactus

Class 22 – Christmas Flower Arrangement in a frame

Our judge Keith Todd tasting the Apple Cake class

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Succulent class

4 Empire biscuits class

Gareth Southgate lookalike – Treasurer Jonathan.

 

 

 

 

 

 

Class 10 – 3 polyanthus

A near record turn out for a Spring mini-show with 140 entries

Class 3 – 3 bicolour single daffodils

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

We held our Annual Open Show in September 2018 at The Hollies, Loddon.  Winners of some of our trophies are:-

The Warman Cup for the most points gained throughout the show by a non-member went to Mr Chad Daniels.

The Clemence Cup for the most points in the Domestic section was won by Ali Barwick.

The Society Cup for the most points in the show – members only was won by Mim Clarke.

The Durrant Shield presented for the most points in the Children’s classes was won by Becky Orland.

The Malt Cup presented for the highest number of points gained in the three mini-shows was won by Roy Cope.

Prize for the Young Gardeners for planning a garden  were: 1st place – Becky Orland, 2nd place – Hugo Scott.

The Bernard Cross Trophy for the Challenge class to grow a dew plant from seed – David Leathersich.

As follows are some photos from this Show:-

Winner of the Jimmy Carr plate for the best floral arrangement in the show – Tricia Loades with Chinese Year of the Dog.

Winner of the Loddon and District Horticultural Society Trophy for the best vegetable exhibit and the Dickinson Trophy for the best exhibit in the flower and vegetable classes in the show – Andrew Kemp with his carrots.

Winner of the Thirtle and Harris Cup for the best floral exhibit in the show – Josephine Fillery with her dahlias.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Winner of the Hutton Bowl for the best pot plant in the show – Tricia Loades with her Anthurium.

Winner of the Hoffman Cup for the best hanging basket (excluding fuchsia’s) – Barbara Leathersich

Winner of the Norman Carr Cup for the best chrysanthemum exhibit in the show – Andrew Kemp.

Winner of the Loddon Garden and Seed Centre Trophy for the best tomato exhibit in the show – Jonathan Orland.

Winner of the Green’s Trophy for the best fruit exhibit in the show – Mim Clarke with her figs.

Winner of the Langley School Trophy for the best creative exhibit in the children’s classes in the show – Becky Orland.

Winner of the Beauchamp House Shield for the best rose exhibit in the show – Barbara Leathersich.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Winner of the Warnes’ Cup for the best fuchsia hanging basket in the show – Barbara Leathersich.

Winner of the Bob Dye Cup for the best dahlia exhibit in the show – Mim Clarke.

Winner of the Back Cup for the best six types of herbs in the show – Tricia Loades.

 

Winner of the D & I Carr Cup for the best African Violet in the show – Tricia Loades.

Winner of the Peter Clarke trophy for the heaviest onion in the show – Andrew Kemp.

 

 

 

 

Winner of the Bernard Cross trophy for the best exhibit in the Challenge Class – David Leathersich.

Winner of the Peter Hunt Cup for the heaviest potatoes in the show – Chad Daniels.

Winner of the WI Trophy class entitled “The Women’s Vote” – Langley with Hardley.